Composers Competition Winners

2020 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: mixed chorus.

Winner

Andrew Davis, Massachusetts—for Speechless

Honorable Mention

2019 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: chamber ensemble (3-5 instruments).

Winner

Andrew List, Massachusetts—for Time Cycles

2018 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: standard woodwind quintet.

Winner

Haley Woodrow, Texas—for Place of the Pike: Then and Now

Honorable Mention

2017 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: clarinet ensemble.

Winner

Zach Zubow, North Carolina—for The Raven

Honorable Mention

2016 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: solo guitar.

Winner

Luke Carlson, Pennsylvania—for Circuits

2015 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: solo piano.

Winner

Ashley Fu-Tsun Wang, Illinois—for Current

2014 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: string quartet.

Winner

Luke Carlson, Pennsylvania—for Edges

Honorable Mention

2013 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: percussion ensemble.

Winner

Nicholas Omiccioli, Missouri—for Reach (string quartet)

Honorable Mention

2012 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: percussion ensemble.

Winner

Steven Snowden, Texas—for A Man with a Gun Lives Here

Honorable Mention

2011 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: concert band/wind ensemble.

Winner

Christopher Biggs, Iowa—for Object Metamorphosis

Honorable Mention

2010 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: mixed choir.

Winner

Cary Boyce, Indiana—for Kosmos

Honorable Mention

2009 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: clarinet ensemble or a chamber ensemble featuring clarinet.

Winner

Vivian Fung, New York—for Miniatures

Honorable Mention

2008 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: symphony orchestra or chamber orchestra.

Winner

Mark Koval, California—for Concerto for Harp

Honorable Mention

2007 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: wind ensemble or chamber winds.

Winner

Matthew Tommasini, California—for Three Spanish Songs

Honorable Mention

2006 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: mixed chorus.

Winner

Derek Keller, California—for Peace Ritual and Resonances

Honorable Mention

2005 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: symphony orchestra or chamber ensemble with strings.

Winner

Paul Hayden, Louisiana—for File'

Honorable Mention

2004 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: concert band.

Winner

Paul Richards—for Jacob's Ladder.

Honorable Mention

2003 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: chorus and/or chamber ensemble.

Winner

Charles Argersinger—for Sonnets Upon Music.

Honorable Mention

2002 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: symphony orchestra.

Winner

Leonard Mark Lewis—for Concerto for Orchestra.

Honorable Mention

2001 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: chamber ensemble.

Winner

Paul Richards—for Passing Measures.

Honorable Mention

2000 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: chorus or chorus with ensemble.

First Prize

Mark Spraggins—for Mass.

Second Prize

Robert Giracello—for Three Landscapes.

Third Prize

Stuart Hinds—for Beauty.

1999 Composers Competition Results

Type of work: piano solo or with one instrument.

First Prize

David Evan Jones—for Daichavo za Maiko.

Second Prize

Alice Ho—for Caprice.

Third Prize

Kevin Troiano—for Suite for Bass and Piano.

 
This page was last modified on October 27, 2020 11:25 AM , using a Macintosh. Report problems with this page to the Webmaster .